WELCOME BACK TO OUR ‘BIG GARDEN BIRDWATCH’
Yippeee!!!! We had our first visit from a pair of Dunnocks very distinctive, looked like a Robin and stood like a Robin, but had a brown patch on his head, we saw Dunnock from the front angle, hopefully they will return and come to our feeders, we will wait to see.
Also, it wa the first time we have seen Robin at the Coconut Treat!! Awesome! And this week we are looking after our friend’s Parakeet ‘MILLIE’ and even though she has been flying around the flat and chirping away quite loudly, the other birds outside are still coming to our feeders which is amazing and don’t seem to be affected be ‘Millie’ at all.
We have added another hanging bird feeder for the Nyjer seed to go inn which we have hung in the Left Window Bird Feeding Station. Moved the water feeder to the right hand side and then put the Nyjer feeder up on the right side, looks even now and all the feeders are up with success. We have taken down the small treats tray for another day, mainly for winter.
LEFT WINDOW BIRD FEEDING STATION: Main Window Feeder with High Energy Feed Mix; Water Feeder & Nyjer Feeder.
Environmentally: Now that Spring has finally sprung, upon us as the weather has changed and warming up yesterday was 16C degrees (real feel 16 C degrees!) and all the buds on the Beech trees are finally starting to open at long last, a few weeks late, better late than never!! Will take some pics later.
Here is some info of our local feathered friend Dunnock, although we have no photos as yet. …
DUNNOCK Prunella modulariss
Although the Dunnock is one of many small, streaky, sparrow-like birds, the Dunnock has a fine bill, grey head and breast, and forages on the ground with a distinctive, jerky, creeping shuffle. If disturbed, it generally flies at ground level into the nearest thick bush. The Dunnock has reddish-brown eyes, a fine dark bill, orange-brown legs, black-streaked brown wings and back, with rich brown and black streaks, grey throat, also with pale spots on wings and browner head.
HABITS: For most of the year tends to be solitary although up to six may come together where food is plentiful. Creeps mouse-like on the ground, often giving a nervous flick of its wings. In courtship individuals flick open their wings and wave them above their backs while calling shrilly. Courtship includes a wing-shivering display by the female, after which the dominant male pecks her cloaca until she ejects a package of sperm. Mating then follows. Often two males mate with one female and the less dominant male helps feed the young. Dunnocks are frequent hosts for Cuckoos.
FOOD & FEEDING: Picks small insects and seeds from ground, shuffling under and around bushes. Forages for food in low, dense scrub and bushes, on heaths and moors, and in forests, woods, parks, and gardens. Most food is found on the ground. Takes invertebrates, including beetles, snails, spiders, flies, worms, and springtails. It also eats berries, seed and grain. It visits gardens for bird food, but is an unusual visitor to a raised bird table, and more likely to feed underneath.
HABITAT: Breeds in a wide variety of habitats, especially gardens. Other habitats include deciduous woodland, low thick scrub, bramble patches, farmland where there are hedges, bracken on moorland and conifer plantations. Nesting in small grassy cup lined with hair, moss in bush; 4=5 eggs; 2-3 broods; Aug-Jul.
VOICE: Loud, high,penetrating pseep, vibrant teee; song high, fast warble. Call is a shrill, piping ‘tseep’ that is also heard while the birds are displaying. The short, fast warble is often given from a prominent perch in low trees and bushes. Males sing in the winter, but most song is heard between January and July. Males copy parts of neighbouring Dunnock’s songs and incorporate them into their own.
Written By Lizzie & Joshua Christian. Copyrighted (c) 24/04/2013.