WELCOME BACK TO OUR ‘BIG GARDEN BIRDWATCH’
This week has welcomed the returning of our feathered friends
a ‘family of four’ or ‘two pairs’ of ‘Long – Tailed Tits’
Enjoy our photos.
LONG – TAILED TIT (Aegithalos caudatus)
This tiny rounded body and slender tail of the Long-tailed Tit give it a ‘ball and stick’ shape that is unique among European birds. In Summer, family parties move noisily through bushes and undergrowth, but in Winter they often travel through woodland in much larger groups, crossing gaps between the trees, one or two at a time. Has a black band on white head; all-white in N. face. Black and pink back, long, black, white-sided tail, dull white below. Black and white plumage, pink shoulders and dark wing.
Over the last few weeks we have noticed their increase February into March when our local Pair have become a family of Four and do they argue who has the Coconut Treat first and they don’t appreciate it when Great Tit comes along and try’s to muscle in bless there is an almighty squabble amongst the pecking order! Lordy, Lordy…and whilst this is going on poor Robin flies in and out grabs a tasty morsal the biggest meal-worm when he can from his favourite Treat tray. It like being in a ‘kindergatern’ bless. They all have their own pecking order and territorial in their own rite as God intended. We are so very blessed to be able to be gifted in being Caretakers of our land and looking after the Lord’s Creatures.
HABITS: Highly sociable species producing large broods of young and travelling through woods and along hedgess in family flocks for for much of the year. They roost in groups and durring cold weather huddle together to conserve body heat. Restless and acrobatic as they feed actively amongst branches of trees and bushes, often hanging upside down to reach to reach food. In spring, it has a butterfly-like display flight.
FEEDING & FOOD: Feeds on invertebrates, including flies, beetles and spiders, also on eggs, larvae, pupae and adults of moths and butterflies. Also eats seeds, and has adapted to feeding tables and on hanging food. This behaviour has become more widespread in recent years. Tiny insects and spiders taken from twigs and foliage, some seeds.
HABITAT: Breeds along deciduous woodland fringes, in scrub, hedgerows, parks, and in other bushy places. Outside breeding season travels more widely and sometimes visits gardens where there are bushes and trees. Lives in woods with bushy undergrowth. Increasingly visits garden feeders.
VOICE: Common cal is a thin, high pitch ‘see, see, see’ often interspersed with a short, rolling ‘thrup’ . Song rarely heard – an elaborate version of the calls. High, thin, colourless seee seee seee; short,, abrupt, low trrp or zerrp.
NESTING: Nesting begins in late March and early April. Male and female build the nest in bramble, gorse or other thick shrubs. It is a delicate round or oval tructure made from moss bound with cobwebs and lined with lots of feathers. The outside is covered in litchens. The result is a rther elastic nest that expands with the growing young inside. The entrance whole is at the side. Female incubates 6-8 eggs that hatch after about 15 days. Young fly after 16 days and arefed by both parents, andfor a further 2 weeks or so after fledgling. Some adults, especially males that fail to rear their young, frequently help to feed a neighbouring family. Rounded nest of litchen, moss, cobwebs, and feathers with side entrance in low bish; 8 – 12 eggs; 1 brood; April-June.
Today…we put up a new Coconut Treat for the Long-tailed tits and Woody. We also put up anew birdfeeder with a long tray andperches and three suckers to sucker to the window which os cool. We wit to seehoisbraveenough to try it out first LOL. We may have to remove the treat tray until they get used tothenew feeder. All in la very cold day indeed. We will be back tomorrow with more pics and news of our Friendly Feathered Friends Tweet Tweet!
Written by Lizzie and Joshua Christian Copyrighted (c) 26/03/2013